Privacy Policy

1.  Privacy Policy

The following statement outlines the privacy policy of Diamond Power Specialty Limited ("us" or "we"), in respect of (the "Website"). This policy is based on our fundamental goal to provide our visitors with quality information and resources while maintaining individual anonymity and personal privacy. Please forward any comments you may have regarding this policy to marketing@diamondpower.co.uk.

By visiting the Website, or contacting us via it, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information (including your personal data) under the terms of this policy. If you do not accept, or do not wish to be bound by this policy, please do not use the Website.

2.  Information we collect from you

When you access our Website we collect different types of information, described as "access information" and "contact information" below. Some of the information we collect will be personal data relating to you, and we will be under certain obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") in respect of such personal data.

2.1      "Access information"

2.1.1    We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

2.1.2    We may also keep details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, the resources that you access and the date and time of access.

2.1.3    Our Website uses cookies in order to provide you with an improved browsing experience and also to allow us to improve our Website. By visiting this Website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our Cookies Policy, available at /cookies .

2.2      "Contact information"

When you contact us via the Website (for example, by clicking a link to send us an email, when you fill in an online form, or to contact us in relation to products or the Website) you may provide certain information about yourself including your name, contact details and address which may be stored by us. We may also, from time to time, ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, should you respond to such surveys we may keep a record of your response.

3.  The way we use information

3.1     Your "access information" is used to route the requested web page to your computer for viewing. It enables us to provide you with access to our Website.

3.2      Your "contact information" enables us to provide services or information tailored more specifically to your needs, or to forward your message or enquiry to another entity that is better able to do so. As such, it may enable us or our selected partners to contact you, for example, to respond to a query you have submitted to us. We will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business, customer service and the features of this Website and our service generally.

3.3       We generally use return e-mail addresses only to answer the e-mail we receive. Such addresses are generally not used for any other purpose. We use your personal information only to complete your specific request. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that request. We never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without a clear notice on the particular site and without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

3.4       The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, one of our group companies or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

3.5       In the event that you are given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not share a password with anyone.

3.6       We will retain your information for a reasonable period or for as long as the law requires.

4.  Disclosure of your information

The information you provide to us may be accessed by or given to third parties for the following purposes:

4.1       We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries;

4.2       We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions in certain situations on our behalf.  Examples of these functions include email, providing marketing assistance and data analysis, handling credit card transactions, fulfilling orders and providing customer service. These agents have access to the personal data required in order to perform their functions but may not use it for any other purpose;

4.3       We may also pass aggregate information on the usage of our Website, where relevant, to maintain, improve and manage our Website, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you; and

4.4       We will release personal data on users of the Website where we are required to do so by law. We may also do this in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. We may also exchange other information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the personal data you provide to us without your consent.

5.  Providing information is your choice

5.1        For any "contact information" that is requested on the Website, failure to provide the requested information will mean that the particular feature or service associated with that part of the Website may not be available to you.

6.  Our commitment to data security

6.1         Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online, consistent with the policies of Diamond Power Speciality Limited and with the laws and regulations of England.

6.2         Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7.   General

7.1        For the purposes of the Act, the data controller is Diamond Power Specialty Limited, and our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is our Group Company Secretary.

7.2       We may edit this policy from time to time. Please check this policy regularly for any changes.

7.3      Should you have other questions or concerns about our privacy policies and practices, please contact us at marketing@diamondpower.co.uk.

News

Diamond Power International, Inc. Announces Acquisition of German Material Handling Business

10 Sep 2012

Diamond Power International, Inc. (DPII) today announced the acquisition, by an

Read More>>

Diamond Power introduces new HydroJet®-Retractable

10 Sep 2012

Diamond Power International, Inc. (DPII) announced the launch of its new

Read More>>

how can we help?